The Autism Analyst

Privacy Policy & Privacy Statement

This Privacy Policy & Privacy Statement will help you understand how we collect and/or use personal information from those who visit our Website or make use of our online services. The Autism Analyst is an online blogsite dedicated to providing research based blogs for families and adults living with Autism or developmental disabilities. The Autism Analyst, A.K.A. (“Company” or “We” or “Our”), respect(s) your privacy. This policy describes and will help you understand how We collect, use or process personal information received and/or gathered from those who visit Our Website, www.theautismanalyst.com known as (“Website”).

How We Collect and Use Personal Information
We collect and use personal information in a number of ways, depending on how you interact with us. We collect information in the following ways:

Information You Provide to Us
The information We collect on or through our Website may include:
Information that you provide by filling in forms on the Website. This includes information provided at the time of contacting us through the Website, posting material, emailing us with questions or requesting to Join Our Community and/or online newsletter. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Website, including keeping records and copies of correspondence (including email addresses) if you contact us.
You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted”) on any public areas of the Website, or transmitted to other users of the Website and/or third parties (collectively known as “User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are posted on and/or transmitted to others at your own risk. Please be aware that no security measures are completely impenetrable. Please note that this Privacy Policy & Privacy Statement does not govern the collection and/or use of information by companies that The Autism Analyst does not control, nor by any individuals not affiliated with us or employed or managed by us. If you visit any websites that We mention or provide a link to, it is your responsibility to review their privacy policy before choosing to provide the site with any information, including your personal information such as user ID and/or password. Additionally, we have no control over the actions of other users of the Website, or those with whom you choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed or used by unauthorized persons or third parties.

Information Collected through Automatic Data Collection Technology via Our Website
While navigating our Website, there may be automatic data collection technology that collects certain information about the equipment you are using, your browsing patterns, or details of your visit to our Website which may include traffic data, location data, information about your device or computer, internet connection, IP address or other online identifiers, including your browser type and operating system.
This information helps us to improve our Website and maximize the Website service to you, including:
Optimizing your searches.
Recognizing you when you return to our Website.
Estimating our audience size and/or browsing history.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
We may periodically update this Privacy Policy & Privacy Statement without prior notice. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy & Privacy Statement at any given time. We encourage you to review it often. Any changes to Our Privacy Policy & Privacy Statement will be posted on the Website so you are made away of the information collected or otherwise processed and/or changed.
If We decide to change the Privacy Policy & Privacy Statement We will post those changes on the Website so that you are aware of any changes to personal information collected, used, shared and otherwise processed. Any changes made will be reflected on the Website in the associated links.

Acceptance of Terms
By using this Website, you are hereby accepting the Terms and Conditions stipulated within this Privacy Policy & Privacy Statement as well as all other Terms & Conditions within the Website. If you are not in agreement, then you should refrain from further use of the Website. Additionally, your continued use of the Website following the posting of and/or any changes to this Privacy Policy & Privacy Statement shall mean your agreement to, and acceptance of, any and all such changes.

Protected Health Information (PHI)
Under no conditions or circumstances will you provide the Website, employees, email mailing list, or “Join Our Community” any information regarding your protected health information. By accessing our Website and its pages, you hereby acknowledge that you have read and understand this Privacy Policy & Privacy Statement and will abide by the terms of it. Protected Health Information (PHI) includes, but is not limited to: your complete legal name, your social security number (SS#), your Date of Birth, your physical address, and any medical or psychological diagnoses. Notwithstanding the foregoing, if you send emails, “Join Our Community” or utilize the “Contact Us” form on the Website you understand and agree that such forms of communications are not encrypted and are not secured formats. By communicating with us through email or the “Contact Us” form, you accept the risks associated thereof. The Autism Analyst does not accept responsibility or liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of such forms of communication. DO NOT include any PHI information in any form of contact.

Unsubscribe or Opt-Out
All users and visitors to our Website have the option to discontinue receiving communications from us by way of email or newsletters. To opt-out or unsubscribe from our Website, please send an email that you wish to unsubscribe to: info@theautismanalyst.com. If you wish to unsubscribe from our newsletter, you can click the Unsubscribe button on the bottom of the email. Please allow up to 14 days for your request be processed and updated. If you wish to unsubscribe or opt-out from third party websites, you must contact that website and request to be unsubscribed from them.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:
Cookies (“browser cookies” and/or “flash cookies”) are small files placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept Cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser. However, if this setting is selected, some parts of our Website may not work properly or may be inaccessible to you. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting to refuse Cookies, “browser cookies” or “flash cookies”, our system may issue cookies when you access our Website. Additionally, Web Beacons are small electronic files which may be on some parts of our Website (also known as single-pixel gifs/gifs, or pixel tag) and allow for counting users who visit site pages and/or for related Website statistics. It is your responsibility to adjust your browser settings to refuse Cookies and/or Web Beacons.

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies
Some content or applications, including any third party advertisements on our Website are served by third-parties which may include: advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers and/or application providers. The Autism Analyst is not affiliated with any third party advertisers, ad networks, servers, content providers and/or application providers. Third parties may use Cookies, or a combination of Cookies and Web Beacons or other tracking technology to collect information about you when you use our Website. Information they collect may be based on Behavioral Advertising to present targeted ads to you as you visit our Website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or about your online activities or browsing history, with or across different websites or through other online services.
We do not control any third party tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the advertising agency, or third party provider directly.
Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers or by using a VPN. Our Website may not recognize or respond to browser-initiated DNT or VPN signals. It is your responsibility to check your web browser setting or VPN to either include, or to not include Do Not Track privacy preferences.

How We Use Information
We may collect and/or make use of personal information to assist in the operation of our Website and to ensure delivery of requests which may include:
To provide you with information that you request from us.
To present our Website and its contents to you.
To notify you about changes to our Website or any services we offer or provide though our Website.
To allow you to participate in features associated with our Website.
In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
For any other purposes with your consent.

Disclosure of Information
We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.
We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:
With your consent.
To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.

We may also disclose your personal information:
To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government and/or regulatory request.
To enforce or apply our Terms of Service Agreement & Use of Website Agreement, our Privacy Policy and/or any other of Our company agreements.
If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company or others.

Third party links
Our Website may contain links to third party websites, products and services. These third party websites and services have separate and independent privacy policies, which we encourage you to read. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of such linked sites.

California Privacy Rights
Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), California residents may have certain privacy rights, including the rights to: (i) request additional disclosures about the Personal Information i.e., a “Request to Know,” sometimes called the Right to Access; (ii) request deletion of Personal Information, i.e., a “Request to Delete Information,” sometimes called the Right to Be Forgotten; and (iii) opt out of the sale of Personal Information if we were to sell Personal Information, i.e., a “Request to Opt Out.”

How to Exercise Privacy Rights
If you make a request related to personal data about you, we will need you to verify your identity through providing and verifying specific information you previously provided us, and, in some cases to provide a signed declaration under penalty of perjury that you are the individual whose personal information is the subject of the request. If it is necessary to collect additional information from you, we will use the information only for verification purposes and will delete it as soon as practicable after complying with the request. For requests related to particularly sensitive information, we may require additional proof of identification. If you make a request through an authorized agent, we will require written proof that the agent is authorized to act on your behalf. Requests are processed within time provided by applicable law.

Data Security
Please keep in mind that “perfect security” does not exist on the internet or elsewhere and no transmission of information, electronic or otherwise, is guaranteed to be completely secure. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise data security.

Children 13 Years Old or Younger
Our Website is not designed or intended for children ages 13 years old, or younger. No one age 13 or younger may provide personal information to us or on the Website. If you are age 13 or younger, (a) do not use or provide any information on our Website; (b) do not register or sign up for anything on our Website and (c) do not interact or comment on any public locations or features on our Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children ages 13 or younger. Any personal information we learn that has been collected or received from a child 13 years old or younger will be deleted.

Buy Us A Coffee